Government of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago

Ministry of the Attorney General & Legal Affairs

Ministry of the AGLA > > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago (MAGLA) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Policy shall be subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act, Chap. 22:04 of the Laws of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago or any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof.

MAGLA’s website is structured so that, in general, you can visit MAGLA on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with personal information you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with MAGLA. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form including, but not limited to: – 

  • information relating to the race, nationality or ethnic origin, religion, age or marital status of the individual;
  • any identifying number, symbol or other particular designed to identify the individual;
  • the address and telephone contact number of the individual;

This statement regarding the privacy of any personally identifiable information you provide online covers five (5) main areas: Awareness, Choice, Accuracy & Access, Security, and Oversight.

Awareness

MAGLA provides this Privacy Policy, which is to be read together with our Terms of Use, to make you aware of our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Therefore, in promoting easy access to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, we make these available on our homepage and at the bottom of every https://www.agla.gov.tt/ web page.

What we collect

When you request information or interactive services through this site, we need to know your e-mail address or, in such instance where you require something to be sent by post, your name and postal address. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our services and contact preferences.

MAGLA’s website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You may accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features and services of MAGLA’s website.

How we use it

MAGLA uses your information for internal processing purposes, in order to better understand the needs of users and also to provide you with better services. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with public information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communication or market research contact.

Who we share it with 

MAGLA will not sell, rent, license or lease access to or use of your personally identifiable information to others. MAGLA will only share the personal data that you provide online with other MAGLA entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above and will only do so if we have your permission or we are required so to do by law. Such MAGLA entities and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Choice

MAGLA will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first informing you and also offering you a choice. Further to this, MAGLA will not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited communications from us and we will do everything that we can to honour such requests.

Accuracy & Access

MAGLA strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate.

Links to third party websites on MAGLA’s website are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this site. In this regard, MAGLA does not review all the content on third party websites and does not control and nor is responsible for any of these sites, their content or their Privacy Policy. Thus, MAGLA does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to MAGLA’s website, you do this entirely at your own risk. If you go to the third party website from this one, it is recommended that you read the Privacy Policy on that website to find out how your information is handled. It is also advisable that you read the Terms of Use to ensure that you consent to and follow their protocols.

Articles on MAGLA’s website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, charts, etc.). It is important to note that embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security

MAGLA is committed to ensuring the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. For example, MAGLA uses encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. All personal data is stored in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.  

If you wish to change or delete any of the personal information you have entered whilst visiting our site or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your Data Protection rights, you may email the Webmaster at [email protected]